Search
Show prices tax inclusive
All Categories
    Menu Close

    Privacy Notice

    PRIVACY NOTICE AND COOKIE POLICY FOR WEBSITE USERS

    Rose Building Supplies Ltd and Rose Plant Hire Ltd  (we, us, our, are committed  to protecting  and respecting the personal information you provide to us and what we learn about you from your visit to our website (Site).

    This Notice sets  out  the  basis  on which  any  personal data  we  collect  from  you, or  that  you provide  to  us will  be  processed  by  us. Please  read the  following  carefully.  By  using  our  Site and/or registering with us, you are agreeing to the terms of this Notice.

    If you have any queries regarding this notice or complaints about our use of your information please contact our nominated representative (whose contact details are set out below) and  we will do our best to deal with your query or complaint as soon as possible.
    Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Data Protection is Daniel Rose, Director. Daniel can be contacted via email on dcr@roseaggregates.co.uk via telephone on 01733 557575 or via letter sent to Low Cross House, Padholme Road East, Peterborough, PE1 5XL

    Rose Building Supplies Ltd  and Rose Plant Hire Ltd are the Data Controllers.

    This Privacy Statement sets out how we will use the personal data gathered from users of our Site.

    We may make changes to this statement from time to time to reflect developments in the law or in the provision of our services.

    What personal data is collected and what it is used for Data that you provide to us when using our Site such as your contact details and details about any requests for information you might make, completion of surveys, job applications, details of your visits to our Site including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and  other communication data will be held by us and used for the following reasons:
    • to  respond  to  your  requests  for  information  or  provide  products or  services  to you efficiently
    • to process your job applications , credit account applications or any other applications you may make
    • to assess the effectiveness and performance of our Site
    • to administer and manage our communication and relationship with you
    • to keep you informed of news, updates or events that you may be interested in
    • to enhance and improve the way that we communicate with you
    • to manage health and safety and security
    • to fulfil our regulatory obligations

    Some of the information we hold will have been provided by you at the time you visited our Site.  Other  information  may  be  obtained  during  the  course  of  our  relationship  with  you  to enable us to carry out the purposes set out above.

    We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating  system  and  browser  type,  for  system  administration.  This  is  statistical  (non-personal) data about a user’s browsing actions and patterns.

    Where we have a Legitimate Interest, we may use your information for marketing purposes unless  you  have  asked  us not to. This marketing may be by targeted web marketing, mail, telephone, SMS or email. If  you  are  receiving  unwanted  marketing  information,  please  contact  us at admin@rosegroup.co.uk

    You may opt-out or withdraw consent for us to process your data for marketing purposes at any time.


    How will my personal data be processed
    Your personal data will only be processed in line with the Data Protection Principles, which are:
    • Personal Data must be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
    • Personal Data must only be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
    • Personal Data must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary
    • Personal Data must be accurate and up to date
    • Personal Data must not be kept any longer than necessary
    • Personal Data must be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security

    How long will you keep my personal data for
    We will not keep your personal data any longer than necessary, however, for advertising and PR purposes certain information will be kept for a longer period.


    Sensitive Information
    We  will  not  generally  collect  sensitive  personal  data  such  as  information  about  physical  or mental health from you on or via our Site, but if you do choose to share sensitive information with   us   (such   as   details   about   your   medical   health),   we   will   treat   this   information appropriately.


    Disclosure of information to third parties
    We will never sell your personal data to third parties.  We will disclose your information to third parties with which we are associated in order to perform certain functions, for example, to our website development partner in order to improve and enhance our Site.


    We will also disclose information about you if we have a legal obligation to do so.


    Obtaining the information we hold about you
    You  have  a  right  to  request  access  to  the  information  we  hold  about  you  and  the  right  to request  reasonable  corrections  and  deletion  of  any  inaccuracies.  Under  the  General  Data Protection Regulations, we are required to respond to your request within one month. If you would  like  a  copy  of  the  information  we  hold  about  you,  please  write  to Daniel Rose,
     Rose Group, Low Cross House, Padholme Road East, Peterborough PE1 5XL.
     
    We will not  charge  you for responding to your request  however we will ask  you to provide sufficient evidence to demonstrate that you are the data subject or the data subject’s legal representative.

    NOTE: Where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive, we may:

    • Charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information; or • Refuse to provide the information.  A refusal will be accompanied by an explanation why,  together  with  information  about  your  right  to  complain  to  the  supervisory authority and to your rights to a judicial remedy.

    Your Consent
    You may have the right to object to us processing information or using it for direct marketing purposes. You may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us in writing if you wish to do so.

    Your right to complain
    If you believe that we are not holding your information correctly or you are unhappy with any dealings with us, regarding any aspect of the processing of your data and any breach of the above rights, you may complain to the Information Commissioners Office. They may be contacted at:
    • Online:  www.ico.org.uk
    • Phone:  0303 123 1113


    We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
    We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

    ses.